Earnings Results · 30 October 2026
Semiconductors | Packaging and Test

ASE Technology 3Q26 Earnings: Fourth-Quarter Guide Puts FY26 Profit About 10% Above Consensus

NT$244.2bn
3Q26 revenue, up 28% QoQ
30.6%
ATM gross margin, up 3.3pp QoQ
+57% QoQ
Operating income
14.5-15.5%
4Q26 operating margin guide
Key Takeaways
1
Packaging and test margin rose 3.3pp to 30.6%

ATM gross margin, the packaging and test business, reached 30.6%, above the 28-29% management guided in July and our 29.0-30.0% preview range. ATM operating income rose 53% QoQ to NT$30.2bn on revenue up 20%. Group operating income rose 57% to NT$33.1bn, and operating margin reached 13.6%, from 11.1% in 2Q26.

2
Computing chips lifted ATM revenue 51% YoY

Computing rose to 34% of ATM revenue from 25% a year ago, while communication fell to 38% from 45%. ATM revenue of NT$151.5bn was up 51% YoY and 20% QoQ, against the 11-13% QoQ growth guided in July. Testing revenue rose 43% YoY to NT$26.3bn as the tester count rose to 8,831 from 7,066.

3
Fourth-quarter guide points to profit above FY26 consensus

Management guided 4Q26 revenue up 6-8% QoQ and operating margin of 14.5-15.5%, which is NT$37.5-40.9bn of operating income. FY26 consensus implies 4Q26 net income of NT$20.9bn, 23% below 3Q26. At the third quarter's 11.1% net margin, guided revenue gives FY26 net income of NT$90.8-91.4bn, 9-10% above consensus.

4
Borrowing rose NT$100bn to pay for US$2.1bn of quarterly capex

Equipment capex was US$2,104m, of which US$1,067m went to testing and US$991m to packaging. Operating cash flow of NT$50.5bn covered 40% of the NT$125.9bn paid for plant and equipment. Interest-bearing debt rose to NT$406.5bn from NT$306.2bn, and net debt to equity rose to 0.66 from 0.47.

Share price, 3711 TT
Share price, 3711 TT
Oct 2025 to Oct 2026 (TWD).
Follow us on LinkedIn

Company snapshot

ASE Technology is a Kaohsiung-based company that packages and tests chips for chip designers and chipmakers (its ATM business: assembly, testing and materials) and, through its USI subsidiary, assembles electronic products (EMS). Packaging was 50% of 3Q26 revenue, testing 11% and EMS 38%. In ATM, the five largest customers were 46% of revenue and integrated device manufacturers, chip companies with their own fabs, 46%.

Exhibit 1: ASE Technology 3Q26 results snapshot
Metric3Q26QoQYoY
Revenue (NT$m)244,161+27.8%+44.8%
ATM revenue (NT$m)151,485+20.1%+51.0%
EMS revenue (NT$m)93,469+42.1%+35.4%
Gross margin22.1%+1.1pp+5.0pp
ATM gross margin30.6%+3.3pp+8.0pp
Operating margin13.6%+2.5pp+5.8pp
Net income (NT$m)26,996+28.2%+148.4%
Basic EPS (NT$)6.13+27.7%+145.2%
Equipment capex (US$m)2,104+24.1%+170.1%
Net debt to equity0.660.47 in 2Q26n.d.
4Q26 revenue guide+6-8% QoQ
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Revenue up 28% QoQ to NT$244.2bn; operating income up 57% on a wider ATM margin

ASE Technology reported 3Q26 revenue of NT$244,161m, up 28% QoQ and 45% YoY. Gross profit rose 34% to NT$53,967m and operating income rose 57% to NT$33,142m. Net income attributable to shareholders was NT$26,996m, up 28% QoQ and 148% YoY, and basic EPS was NT$6.13 against NT$4.80 in 2Q26.

Exhibit 2: ASE Technology income statement highlights
NT$m3Q263Q25YoY2Q26QoQ
Revenue244,161168,569+44.8%191,064+27.8%
Gross profit53,96728,877+86.9%40,147+34.4%
Gross margin22.1%17.1%+5.0pp21.0%+1.1pp
Operating expenses20,82515,676+32.8%19,017+9.5%
Operating income33,14213,201+151.1%21,130+56.8%
Operating margin13.6%7.8%+5.8pp11.1%+2.5pp
Non-operating items(432)775n.m.4,566n.m.
Net income26,99610,870+148.4%21,065+28.2%
Basic EPS (NT$)6.132.50+145.2%4.80+27.7%
2Q26 figures as retrospectively adjusted in the 3Q26 release.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 3: ASE Technology quarterly revenue by business, 1Q25 to 3Q26 (NT$bn)
ATM revenue rose from NT$85.6bn in 1Q25 to NT$150.6bn in 3Q26; EMS rose to NT$93.0bn
ATM revenue has risen every quarter since 1Q25; EMS jumped in 3Q26 after a flat first half.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Against our preview, gross margin of 22.1% came in just above our 21.0-22.0% range and operating income of NT$33.1bn just above our NT$30.0-33.0bn. Net income of NT$27.0bn and EPS of NT$6.13 landed inside our NT$24.8-28.5bn and NT$5.6-6.5 ranges, because non-operating items turned to a NT$432m loss from a NT$4,566m gain in 2Q26.

The non-operating swing came from three lines: a NT$636m foreign exchange loss against a NT$738m gain in 2Q26, a NT$1,812m gain on financial assets against NT$2,899m, and NT$190m from equity-method investments against NT$2,298m. Net interest expense rose to NT$2,611m from NT$1,853m as borrowing grew. The effective tax rate was 14.8%, against 16.2% in 2Q26.

ATM gross margin rose 3.3pp to 30.6% as revenue grew faster than costs

ATM revenue rose 20% QoQ to NT$151,485m while ATM cost of revenue rose 15%, so ATM gross profit rose 35% to NT$46,412m. Gross margin reached 30.6%, from 27.3% in 2Q26 and 22.6% a year ago. ATM operating expenses rose 10%, and ATM operating margin rose to 20.0% from 15.7%.

Exhibit 4: ASE Technology segment results
NT$mATM 3Q26ATM 2Q26ATM 3Q25EMS 3Q26EMS 2Q26EMS 3Q25
Revenue151,485126,148100,28993,46965,78969,022
Gross profit46,41234,48722,6977,7935,8736,379
Gross margin30.6%27.3%22.6%8.3%8.9%9.2%
Operating income30,24319,77810,8623,1111,5692,541
Operating margin20.0%15.7%10.8%3.3%2.4%3.7%
ATM revenue includes intercompany revenue with EMS that is eliminated at the holding company level.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 5: ASE Technology ATM gross margin and group margins, 1Q25 to 3Q26 (%)
ATM gross margin 30.6%, group gross margin 22.1% and group operating margin 13.6% in 3Q26
ATM gross margin rose 8.0pp in a year; the group margin trails it because of the EMS weight.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

The gross margin on the NT$25.3bn of added ATM revenue was 47%. Management guided 4Q26 ATM gross margin up a further 100-200 basis points, to 31.6-32.6%, on ATM revenue growth of 11-13% QoQ. That is the same revenue range management gave for 3Q26 in July; the quarter came in at 20%.

Bumping, flip chip, wafer-level packaging and system-in-package, the more advanced packaging types, rose to 51% of ATM revenue from 48% a year ago, while wire bonding fell to 24% from 26%. Computing rose to 34% of ATM revenue from 25%, and communication fell to 38% from 45%. The wire bonder count held at 24,801, while testers rose by 483 in the quarter to 8,831.

Exhibit 6: ATM revenue by application, 3Q25 (left) and 3Q26 (right) (% of ATM revenue)
3Q25 ATM revenue mix: communication 45%, computing 25%, other 30%3Q26 ATM revenue mix: communication 38%, computing 34%, other 28%
Computing rose to 34% of ATM revenue from 25% a year ago; communication fell to 38% from 45%.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Testing revenue rose 11% QoQ and 43% YoY to NT$26,302m. Testing took US$1,067m of the quarter's US$2,104m of equipment capex, more than packaging at US$991m, so testing capacity should keep growing faster than the wire bonding base.

EMS revenue rose 42% QoQ at an 8.3% gross margin; 4Q26 guided flat

EMS revenue, from the USI subsidiary, rose 42% QoQ to NT$93,469m and 35% YoY. Gross margin slipped to 8.3% from 8.9%, while operating margin rose to 3.3% from 2.4% as EMS operating income nearly doubled to NT$3,111m. Raw materials were 82% of EMS revenue, so most EMS revenue passes through component costs.

Computing rose to 21% of EMS revenue from 9% a year ago, and consumer was 41%. The five largest EMS customers were 70% of EMS revenue, against 58% in 2Q26. Management guided 4Q26 EMS revenue flattish QoQ with an operating margin of around 2%, below the third quarter's 3.3%.

4Q26 guide implies operating income up 13-23% QoQ to NT$37.5-40.9bn

Management guided 4Q26 consolidated revenue up 6-8% QoQ in NT dollars, gross margin of 23-24% and operating margin of 14.5-15.5%, at an exchange rate of NT$31.9 to the US dollar. That gives revenue of NT$258.8-263.7bn and operating income of NT$37.5-40.9bn, against NT$33.1bn in 3Q26. ATM revenue is guided to NT$168.1-171.2bn.

Exhibit 7: ASE Technology 4Q26 guidance
Item4Q26 guideImplied 4Q263Q26 actual
Consolidated revenue+6-8% QoQNT$258.8-263.7bnNT$244.2bn
Consolidated gross margin23-24%22.1%
Consolidated operating margin14.5-15.5%NT$37.5-40.9bn13.6%
ATM revenue+11-13% QoQNT$168.1-171.2bnNT$151.5bn
ATM gross margin+100-200bp QoQ31.6-32.6%30.6%
EMS revenueFlattish QoQNT$93.5bn
EMS operating marginAbout 2%3.3%
Exchange rate (NT$ per US$)31.931.9
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 8: ASE Technology operating income, 3Q25 to 4Q26 guide (NT$bn)
Operating income NT$33.1bn in 3Q26 and NT$37.5-40.9bn implied by the 4Q26 guide
The guide implies a further 13-23% rise in operating income in 4Q26.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

With EMS guided flat, ATM carries nearly all of the guided growth. The guide averages NT$86.3-87.9bn of revenue a month, against NT$88.1bn in September, so the fourth quarter needs no further step up in monthly revenue from the September level.

FY26 profit tracking about 10% above consensus on the fourth-quarter guide

The fourth-quarter guide puts FY26 ahead of current consensus. Nine-month revenue of NT$608,887m and net income of NT$62,193m mean that consensus FY26E figures of NT$840,693m and NT$83,054m imply 4Q26 revenue of NT$231,806m, down 5.1% QoQ, and 4Q26 net income of NT$20,861m, down 22.7%.

Guided revenue of NT$258.8-263.7bn is 12-14% above that implied quarter. At the third quarter's 11.1% net margin, it gives 4Q26 net income of NT$28.6-29.2bn and FY26 net income of NT$90.8-91.4bn, 9.4-10.0% above consensus. A guided operating margin 0.9-1.9pp above the third quarter's would add to that, if non-operating items stay small. FY26 revenue on the guide is NT$867.7-872.6bn, 3.2-3.8% above consensus.

Exhibit 9: Nine-month results against FY26 consensus
NT$m9M26 actualFY26E consensusImplied 4Q264Q26 on guide
Revenue608,887840,693231,806258,811-263,694
Net income62,19383,05420,86128,624-29,165
QoQ change in 4Q26Revenue -5.1%, net income -22.7%Revenue +6-8%
4Q26 net income on guide assumes the 3Q26 net margin of 11.1%.
Source: Company disclosures, FMP consensus, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 10: ASE Technology 4Q26 revenue: consensus-implied against the guide (NT$bn)
4Q26 revenue NT$231.8bn implied by FY26 consensus against a NT$258.8-263.7bn guide
FY26 consensus implies a 5% fall in fourth-quarter revenue; the guide is a 6-8% rise.
Source: Company disclosures, FMP consensus, Zero One Investment Research

We now expect FY26 net income of NT$90.8-91.4bn and operating income of NT$109.3-112.6bn, and we expect the fourth quarter to land in the upper half of the revenue guide, because September alone ran at NT$88.1bn, above the guide's NT$86.3-87.9bn monthly average. October revenue, due around 10 November, is the first check: a month below NT$86bn would put the low end of the guide at risk.

Interest-bearing debt rose NT$100bn in the quarter to pay for plant and equipment

Interest-bearing debt reached NT$406,461m at 30 September, up NT$100,231m from June, and net debt to equity rose to 0.66 from 0.47. Long-term loans rose NT$67.0bn to NT$276,633m and bonds payable rose to NT$42,201m from NT$14,985m, after the US$1bn zero-coupon convertible bond priced in August.

Operating cash flow was NT$50,462m and payments for plant and equipment NT$125,852m, so free cash flow before financing was negative NT$75.4bn. Property, plant and equipment rose NT$104.2bn to NT$621,962m. Quarterly EBITDA of NT$57,963m covered net interest expense of NT$2,611m 22 times, and unused credit lines were NT$457,283m.

Exhibit 11: ASE Technology balance sheet highlights
NT$mSep 2026Jun 2026Change
Cash and cash equivalents88,42191,292(2,871)
Inventories99,72186,26813,453
Property, plant and equipment621,962517,715104,247
Total interest-bearing debt406,461306,230100,231
Total equity453,922419,19534,727
Net debt to equity0.660.47+0.19
Quarterly EBITDA57,96345,77912,184
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 12: ASE Technology equipment capex against EBITDA, 1Q25 to 3Q26 (US$m)
Equipment capex US$2,104m against EBITDA of US$1,814m in 3Q26
Equipment capex has exceeded EBITDA for two quarters running.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Working capital grew more slowly than revenue. Inventory rose 16% to NT$99,721m and trade receivables 22% to NT$174,495m, against revenue up 28%.

Valuation: 33x FY26 earnings on the guide, against a 21x peer forward median

At NT$683, the 29 October close, ASE Technology trades at 35.5x FMP consensus FY26E earnings and 24.0x consensus FY27E EPS of NT$28.42. On FY26 net income of NT$90.8-91.4bn from the guide and 4,403m weighted shares, EPS would be NT$20.6-20.7, which puts the shares at 33x our FY26E.

The peer forward median is 21.0x, with King Yuan Electronics, a test specialist, the highest at 31.5x and Amkor the lowest at 16.7x. The premium to peers reflects ATM margins: 30.6% gross and 20.0% operating in the quarter, guided higher again for 4Q26.

Exhibit 13: ASE Technology versus packaging and test peers
CompanyMkt cap (US$bn)P/E (TTM)P/E (Fwd)EV/Sales (TTM)EV/Sales (Fwd)EV/EBITDA (TTM)EV/EBITDA (Fwd)
US-Listed
Amkor Technology10.516.9x16.7x1.5x1.5x7.7x7.6x
Taiwan-Listed
King Yuan Electronics10.635.8x31.5x9.2x7.9x17.8x16.4x
Powertech Technology6.126.8x21.1x2.5x2.2x8.9x6.4x
ChipMOS Technologies2.130.4x20.9x2.6x2.3x9.7x7.6x
Chipbond Technologyn.m.n.m.n.m.n.m.n.m.n.m.n.m.
Peer median (all peers)28.6x21.0x2.6x2.3x9.3x7.6x
ASE Technology†92.749.1x35.5x4.5x3.8x20.9x16.6x

Source: FMP market data and consensus estimates, Zero One Investment Research. Forward multiples use each company's next unreported fiscal year (FMP consensus). † ASE Technology trailing EBIT-based multiples are approximate.

We do not rate ASE Technology and carry no target price. The third quarter bears on value through FY27: consensus FY27E revenue of NT$1,057.9bn is up 26% on FY26 consensus, and a fourth quarter at the guide would leave FY26 revenue 3-4% higher as the starting point.

Key risks: leverage, ATM margin durability, EMS concentration and the monthly test

Leverage. Net debt to equity rose to 0.66 from 0.47 in one quarter, and free cash flow was negative NT$75.4bn. If ATM revenue growth slows while capex stays near US$2bn a quarter, borrowing keeps rising.

ATM margin. The 30.6% gross margin and the 100-200 basis point rise guided for 4Q26 depend on high utilization of new capacity. Depreciation on NT$104.2bn of plant added in one quarter starts to weigh if loadings slip.

EMS concentration. The five largest EMS customers were 70% of EMS revenue, up from 58% in 2Q26, and EMS operating margin is guided down to about 2% in 4Q26.

Monthly revenue. The guide averages NT$86.3-87.9bn a month. October and November revenue releases are the first checks against it.

ASE Technology - Zero One Forecasts

Exhibit 14: ASE Technology forecasts against consensus
NT$mFY25A9M26A4Q26E (ZO)FY26E (ZO)FY26E consensusFY27E consensus
Revenue645,388608,887258,811-263,694867,698-872,581840,6931,057,938
Operating income50,75671,76537,528-40,873109,293-112,638n.d.n.d.
Net income40,65862,19328,624-29,16590,817-91,35883,054125,888
EPS (NT$)n.d.14.176.50-6.6220.63-20.7518.7528.42
Zero One 4Q26E is the company guide for revenue and operating income, with net income at the 3Q26 net margin of 11.1%; EPS on 4,403m weighted shares. Consensus from FMP; vendor operating income consensus is not used because its basis differs from reported operating income.
Source: Company disclosures, FMP consensus, Zero One Investment Research
The Blade Daily
Get research like this in your inbox
Zero One's daily read on the AI and semiconductor supply chain, free every weekday morning.
Or subscribe at 01.co/theblade

Disclaimer

If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this document. Clearsight Systems Pte. Ltd. ("Zero One") provides this document subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein. By accessing or using this document, you agree to be bound by these terms.

This Report does not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy, sell, or subscribe to any security or investment product in any jurisdiction. You should consult a licensed investment professional before making any investment decisions.

Independence of Research

This Report represents the independent research and views of Zero One Investment Research, a division of Clearsight Systems. Zero One Investment Research and its principals may hold positions in the securities mentioned.

Regulatory Disclosures - United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

This Report is intended for institutional investors and is distributed in reliance upon the "publisher's exclusion" from the definition of "investment adviser" under Section 202(a)(11) of the U.S. Investment Advisers Act of 1940.

Regulatory Disclosures - Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)

This Report is distributed in Singapore by Clearsight Systems Pte. Ltd., which is registered as an Exempt Financial Adviser under the Financial Advisers Act (Cap. 110) of Singapore. This Report is intended for accredited investors and institutional investors only.

This publication has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. It is provided solely for general information and does not constitute financial advice as defined under the Financial Advisers Act.

Disclaimer, Exclusions, and Limitations of Liability

This document is provided for general informational purposes only. Nothing herein shall be construed as a recommendation to purchase, sell, or hold any security or other investment, or to pursue any investment strategy. You acknowledge that Zero One is under no obligation to review, edit, or amend the contents of this document and that all statements, opinions, and information presented herein should be used with discretion.

This document and all its contents are provided "as is." Although based on information believed to be reliable and current, Zero One makes no representations or warranties, express or implied, as to the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the information contained herein.

Zero One shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, or punitive damages of any kind, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise, arising from the use or inability to use this document.

The information in this Report is not intended for use in any jurisdiction where such use would be unlawful or subject Zero One to any registration or licensing requirements. Zero One is not licensed or regulated in any jurisdiction other than Singapore.

Indemnification

By using this document, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Zero One and its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, and representatives from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, and expenses arising from your use of this document.

Severability

If any provision of these terms is held to be unlawful, invalid, or unenforceable, such provision shall be deemed severed and the remainder of the terms shall remain in full force and effect.

Governing Law

These terms, as well as any claims arising from or related thereto, are governed by the laws of Singapore without reference to the principles of conflicts of laws thereof. You agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the courts located in Singapore.